Updated:
[…] After the Court reviewed multiple Indiana statutes and acts, the Court further found that under Ind. Code § 8-1.5-5-5(a)(2), Plainfield has authority to collect its storm water fee only within its corporate limits while Ind. Code § 8-1.5-5-5(a)(3) gives the Commissioners the power to impose storm water fees to those properties located outside of municipal corporate boundaries but that are within the county boundaries.

Plainfield attempted to argue that Ind. Code § 8-1.5-5-5(b) granted them jurisdiction over property outside the town boundaries through the use of the following language: “All territory in the district and all territory added to the district is considered to have received special benefit from the storm water collection.” The Indiana Court of Appeals determined that this language merely revealed that territory can be added to an existing district of a town after it has been established and that a town district is not static but may grow by means of annexation and provided no additional storm water jurisdiction